Hunting Grant's Gazelle in Africa
The Grant’s gazelle (Nanger granti) is a species of gazelle found in Ethiopia, Sudan, Kenya, and Tanzania. Adult males weigh 110 pounds to 180 pounds, and stand 30 to 37 inches at the shoulder. It bears a resemblance to the Thompson’s gazelle, except its horns are more lyre shaped and ringed. Grant’s gazelles are extremely fast, up to fifty miles per hour, and can outrun most predators who are hunting Grant’s gazelles in Africa.
Grant’s gazelles live on open plains and shrubland. They avoid high shrubs and grasses, because of the difficulty in seeing and avoiding predators like cheetahs and wild dogs. In the Serengeti in Tanzania, cheetahs prefer the Thompson’s gazelle over the Grant’s gazelle. In the Nairobi National Park in Kenya, Grant’s gazelles are favored over the Thompson’s gazelle, making it an important prey for the cat. Grant’s gazelle’s fauns are prey for jackals.
Major threats to Grant’s gazelle population include habitat destruction, poaching and bush meat hunting with snares. However, the gazelle is currently a common species. Estimates of the population range from 150,000 to 350,000 individuals. Even though populations in different areas are stable, the current population trend is downward. According to the ICUN Red List, their conservation status is classified as “Least Concern”. However, the continuing status as an unthreatened antelope is contingent on the protection of parks like the Serengeti National Park, Ngorongoro Conservation Area in Tanzania, and Kenya’s Lake Turkana National Park.
Grant’s gazelle both browse and graze, preferring browsing over grazing. During the dry season they get most of their moisture requirements from the green plants they consume. Total rainfall in their areas determines their diet to a great deal. They are capable of surviving in semiarid areas where they face little competition for food. They can stay on the open plains long after the rains have ended and other animals have departed. The Grant’s gazelle migrates, but in a different direction from other migratory animals. From the end of the rains in July to September, they go deeply into the high bush and stay until the rains return.
Northern Grant’s gazelles can be found in the Ethiopian provinces of Kaffa and Gamo Gofa in the Rift Valley, and along the Kenya border up to the Moyale area. Lake Zwai has a limited population, but these animals generally have low quality horns. The Omo River area of Ethiopia is home to some of the best trophies that can be taken when hunting Grant’s gazelle in Africa.
Southern Grant’s gazelles are located in Kenya south of the equator and in northeastern and central Tanzania. One good Tanzanian area for hunting Grant’s gazelle in Africa is the Masai Steppe where there is a lot of open country with the ubiquitous thorn thickets and acacia bush that can hide the animal.
Hunting Grant’s gazelle in Africa is mainly accomplished by walking and stalking. A good choice for a rifle when hunting Grant’s gazelle in Africa is one of the .30 caliber guns with a scope. As shots can be a bit long, up to 250 yards, a flat shooting cartridge like the .300 Winchester Magnum with a 150 grain to 180 grain bullet, and mounting a 3x9 power scope like a Leupold VX-3. Because most shooting will be during early morning hours, or right at twilight, the scope used for hunting Grant’s gazelle in Africa should have an extended twilight lens system that will gather light when the shadows are long.