Hunting Common Reedbuck in Africa
The common reedbuck (Redunca arundinum) is also called the southern reedbuck, and is found in southern Africa from Gabon and Tanzania southward to South Africa. Hunting common reedbuck in Africa gives you a great trophy, as the common reedbuck is larger than both the bohor reedbuck and the mountain reedbuck. The male weighs 150 pounds and stands 31 to 35 inches at the shoulder. Females weigh considerable less at 106 pounds.
Common reedbuck live alone or in pairs. Occasionally they form herds consisting of 15 to 20 members of both sexes. They lie up in grass or reed beds during the heat of the day, feeding in the early morning hours or late evening. They have been observed feeding late at night. Mature reedbucks are territorial, usually marking out areas of about 150 acres in size. There they usually live with a single doe, and will drive off any other males. Within its territory, the common reedbuck is active throughout the summer, but turns nocturnal during the wet season. It uses regular paths to feed, water and travel to its resting areas.
The active predators hunting common reedbuck in Africa include lion, leopard, cheetah, spotted hyena, Cape hunting dogs, pythons and crocodile. When threatened, the common reedbuck will hide in the grasses where the color of their hide is natural camouflage. If the danger gets too close, the antelope will flee with a rocking horse gait, then pause to look back to see that the danger is gone. They have a shrill whistle that they use to alert others about danger or predators.
The common reedbuck is a herbivore, feeding on grass, reeds and herbs. It doesn’t swim, or ever enter water, but must be near water as it has to drink every day during the summer, and every so often during the rest of the year. The common reedbuck can breed any time of the year, although most mating takes place during the wet season months of November through January. Males reach sexual maturity at two and one half years, and may remain with their family group for up to three years. Females mature at two years, at which time they leave their home territory and will pair up with a male. Gestation is 220 days, after which a single calf is born. It stays in the tall, heavy grassland until two months have passed. The doe does not stay with her calf, but visits it for less than one half hour to feed it periodically.
The common reedbuck’s conservation status is listed as “Least Concern” by the IUCN. Major populations occur in areas like the Selous National Park, Tanzania; Kafue National Park, Zambia; Nyika National Park, Malawi; Gorongosa National Park, Mozambique; Okavango National Park, Botswana; and Kruger National Park, South Africa. Common reedbucks have been eliminated from some parts of their former range by increased human presence leading to decreased habitat, and by bush meat hunting. Around 55% of common reedbucks live in protected areas, and 12% occupy private land. South Africa’s KwaZulu Natal is known for its common reedbuck trophy quality.
The common reedbuck is one of the easiest animals to approach, which makes hunting common reedbuck in Africa somewhat simpler than other species. Hunting common reedbuck in Africa usually happens early in the morning or late in the afternoon. Reedbucks stay in the tall grasses during the day, but will come out at the end of the day and move to open areas to feed and spend the night. The favorite rifle for hunting common reedbuck in Africa will be the same one used to hunt other plains game, or North American deer. Set the crosshairs straight up the foreleg about one-third of the body. Shooting range will vary between 120 to 180 yards when hunting common reedbuck in Africa.