Hunting Cape Fox in Africa
The Cape fox (Vulpes chama), often called the silver-backed fox or cama fox, is a small fox that inhabits open savanna and scattered thickets. It weighs between eight and eleven pounds. Shoulder height is 11 to 13 inches. In order to be successful when hunting Cape fox in Africa, some basic information is needed. Cape fox are found in Botswana, Zimbabwe and many provinces of South Africa. The Cape fox is nocturnal and most active in the dawn or dusk hours. It can be spotted just at sunrise, or up to one half hour after sunset.
During the day it shelters in burrows underground. It can dig its own hole, but prefers to use existing burrows that were dug by another species like the springhare, modifying it to the fox’s requirements.
Cape foxes are omnivorous and will feed on plants or animals. They prefer rabbits, reptiles, spiders, birds, and young hares. They will also consume eggs, beetles, larva, and most any small animal with a food value. They have been known to kill lambs less than three months of age.
The Cape fox is a solitary animal, tending to forage alone except when breeding. It communicates with chirps, calls, or by whining. When attacked by animals that hunt Cape fox in Africa, the fox will growl and spit at its attacker. Sometimes it lifts its tail when excited to appear larger to its opponent.
Predators known for hunting Cape fox in Africa include, lion, leopard, hyena, caracal, and large raptors like eagles and owls. They are susceptible to rabies and canine distemper. Many Cape foxes are killed from encounters with traffic, and snares and traps set out for other problem animals. Estimates of up to 15% of the total population of Cape foxes are killed this way each year, however they are not considered a threatened species.
Cape foxes mate for life. They can breed all year around, but most kits are born between October and January. Females have a 50-53 day gestation period and can give birth to a litter of one to six kits. The mother chases out the previous litter when the new one is about to arrive. Kits become fully grown within one year. Life expectancy is around six years. Mortality rate for the kits is high.
There are four good ways to hunt Cape fox in Africa. First is opportunity. Occasionally a Cape fox will present itself when you are on a hunt for a different animal. A short stalk and a quick shot and the hunt is over. Tracking and stalking is another way to hunt Cape fox in Africa. The third method of hunting Cape fox is a dedicated hunt for the animal by using a predator call to get the fox to come into range. This has proven quite effective, but sometimes the predator call brings in an animal you really weren’t prepared to shoot. Finally, the fourth and most popular way of hunting Cape Fox is by spotlighting at night. This is the most effective way of hunting them, as they are active at night, while spending the daytime resting in burrows
When hunting for Cape fox in Africa, the rifle of choice is a small caliber - up to .243 Winchester, and a good bullet that will get the job done. Aim for the area just behind the shoulder, and try not to hit any large bones.